Privacy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the website www.impaqtr.com (including any modules available on the website) (the “Website”), owned, operated and/or used by:

Impaqt NV

Trade name: Impaqtr

Antoon de Vlaeminckstraat 19

9400 Ninove

Belgium

Enterprise number: 0676.905.887

hereinafter “Impaqtr”, “we” or “us”.

Impaqtr deems the protection of privacy of the utmost importance and wishes to enable you – as user of its Website – to maintain full control over what happens to your Personal Data and your privacy and to inform and protect you accordingly.

All capitalized terms that are not defined in this Policy shall have the meanings as defined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

Your Personal Data and your privacy are protected by Impaqtr in accordance with the applicable Belgian and European regulations in respect of the protection of Personal Data and privacy. Please read this Policy very carefully. The following describes not only your rights, but also the way in which you can exercise these rights.

By using our Website, or otherwise disclosing your Personal Data, you expressly acknowledge and agree to the manner in which Impaqtr collects and Processes your Personal Data as described in this Policy.

 

1. Who Processes your Personal Data and how can you contact us?

Impaqtr is responsible for the Processing of your Personal Data that you can provide through the Website. You can always reach out to the below contact details for questions about the Processing of your Personal Data and your privacy.

Impaqt NV

Antoon de Vlaeminckstraat 19

9400 Ninove

Belgium

E-mail: hello@impaqtr.com

Tel. : +32 54 50 46 00

 

2. What Personal Data is collected and Processed?

Impaqtr Processes different types of Personal Data:

Personal and contact information Personal Data such as first name, last name, email address, mobile phone, job title, company,  etc.
Technical information Personal Data such as data of the computers, phones and other devices from which you visit the Website, IP address, browser, etc.
History and logs Personal Data such as searches carried on the Website, browsing behavior, date and time when the Website was visited, etc.
Cookies Reference is made to our cookie policy.

 

3. What are the purpose and principles of the Processing of your Personal Data?

The purpose and principles of the Processing of your Personal Data mainly depends on the category of Personal Data concerned. Below you will find an overview of the purpose and principles of the various Personal Data that we Process.

Personal and contact information Purpose We collect your personal and contact information to answer questions you have sent us, for direct marketing purposes (such as sending newsletters and information about our services), for hiring purposes, for the proper functioning of our Website, for purposes to improve the Website and Impaqtr’s products and services, etc.
  Lawfulness of Processing Performance of the contract and legitimate interest
Technical information Purpose We collect your technical information to improve the Website and Impaqtr’s products and services, for statistical and diagnostic purposes, for purposes of high availability and accessibility, to monitor the effectiveness of the Website, etc.
  Lawfulness of Processing Legitimate interest
History and logs Purpose We collect your history and logs to further tailor our Website to your use and for future improvements, etc.
  Lawfulness of Processing Legitimate interest

 

Legitimate interest as a legal basis for the lawfulness of Processing is justified with regard to the Personal Data to improve your user experience, the Website and Impaqtr’s products and services. The fact that Impaqtr Processes this Personal Data also benefits the users themselves. Moreover, such Processing of Personal Data shall not create a significant risk to the fundamental rights and freedoms of such users.

The Processing of the above-mentioned Personal Data by Impaqtr and other information that you might disclose, including any sensitive personal information, is necessary in view of the performance of the agreement. In the event you refuse to provide these Personal Data, Impaqtr will not be able to fulfil its obligations (making the Website available and offering its products and services through the Website) and you cannot use the Website.

The above reasons may not be exhaustive, and Impaqtr may at any time Process your Personal Data for any other legitimate reason. In such cases, Impaqtr will notify you as soon as possible of the reason. Updates of this Policy may constitute such a notification.

 

4. Receiving and sharing Personal Data

Impaqtr receives your Personal Data in cases as and when:

  • You complete the contact form on the Website;
  • You request a promo demo;
  • You subscribe to a newsletter;
  • You register for an event;
  • You download content from our Website;
  • Certain information is forwarded via cookies or your browser;

Impaqtr will always share your Personal Data in a minimal way.

Impaqtr may share your Personal Data with third parties for Processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. You therefore provide your expressly agree to share your Personal Data as described in this Policy.

Processors and Sub-processors of Impaqtr always act under the responsibility of Impaqtr. If Impaqtr contracts Processor or Sub-processors this will always be done in accordance with a data processing agreement that meets the requirements of the GDPR and that protects your Personal Data as good as possible.

Impaqtr will never sell your Personal Data with or to commercial enterprises.

If you are redirected to another application, platform or website, through the Website, other terms and conditions and privacy and cookie policies may apply and you should take any such terms and conditions and privacy and cookie policies of such applications, platforms or websites into account. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy and cookie policies of the other applications, platforms and websites you visit.

 

5. How will my Personal Data be retained?

Impaqtr applies the following retention periods for your data:

Personal and contact information Retention of the Personal Data (i) for the duration of the contract, or (ii) as long as Impaqtr has a legitimate interest.
Technical information Retention of the Personal data  as long as Impaqtr has a legitimate interest.
History and logs Retention of the Personal data  as long as Impaqtr has a legitimate interest.

 

Impaqtr retains your Personal Data in its own databases and/or in the databases of its Processors or Sub-processors. You may ask Impaqtr to provide a copy of the list of these Processors and Sub-processors at any time.

 

6. Direct marketing

Impaqtr will use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. It is possible that your Personal Data will be subject to profiling for marketing purposes. This enables Impaqtr to keep you informed about its products, services, updates, events, etc. You give your explicit consent for this, but may at any time withdraw your consent and object to the Processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

You shall have the right to object at any time to the Processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing, free of charge, by sending an email to hello@impaqtr.com

 

7. Processing of Personal Data in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

In principle, Impaqtr does not transfer your Personal Data to countries outside the EEA. It is, however, possible that Impaqtr, through its Processors or Sub-processors, does transfer your Personal Data to countries outside the EEA. Should a less strict protection for Personal Data apply in a specific country than within the EEA, Impaqtr will ensure that the same level of protection is achieved (e.g. by concluding an international data transfer agreement with such Processor or Sub-processor located in a country outside the EEA).

 

8. How are my Personal Data safeguarded?

Impaqtr has developed appropriate technical and organizational measures, safeguards and assurances to Process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable Belgian and European regulations, in particular to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

Impaqtr maintains appropriate technical and organizational (security) measures, safeguards and assurances following the industry best practices.

Impaqtr makes all reasonable and appropriate efforts to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

Despite the above measures taken by Impaqtr, you should be aware that there are always risks associated with sending Personal Data over the internet. The security and protection of your Personal Data can never be fully guaranteed.

 

9. What rights do I enjoy?

If and to the extent provided under the applicable Belgian and European regulations in respect of the protection of personal data and privacy, you have the right:

  1. to receive a confirmation as to whether Impaqtr Processes your Personal Data and, where this is the case, to access the Personal Data that Impaqtr Processes;
  2. to have any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data corrected by Impaqtr, without undue delay;
  3. to have your Personal Data deleted by Impaqtr;
  4. to obtain your Personal Data and to transfer them to another Controller or Processor;
  5. to obtain a limitation of the Processing of your Personal Data from Impaqtr, to the extent possible subject to applicable Belgian and European regulations;
  6. to receive your Personal Data in a structured, common and machine-readable format; and
  7. to prevent the Processing of your Personal Data and the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to hello@impaqtr.com, providing a copy of the front side of your identity card (e.g. no identification number may be visible).

If and to the extent provided for under the applicable Belgian and European regulations, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority should the Processing of your Personal Data violate the applicable regulations (or any other competent supervisory authority provided pursuant to the applicable Belgian and European regulations in respect of the protection of Personal Data and privacy). In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”) https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/.

 

10. Amendments to this Policy

Impaqtr may amend this Policy from time to time. Amendments are uploaded on the Website and shall take effect as from the next time you visit our Website. If required, the amendments will be submitted for approval.

 

11. Disclosure

You acknowledge, confirm, and expressly agree that we may disclose your Personal Data if this is required by law, or if Impaqtr determines in good faith that such disclosure is required in order:

  1. to comply with any pending judicial inquiry, judicial order or litigation pertaining to the Website;
  2. to compel observance of the contract between you and Impaqtr;
  3. to respond to claims against Impaqtr regarding Personal Data that violate any rights of third parties;
  4. to safeguard the rights, property and safety of Impaqtr, its employees, users, and the general public

Impaqtr may disclose your Personal Data to competent police or judicial authorities or other official government authorities if Impaqtr deems this useful or necessary, in its sole discretion, for the investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or any other harmful activity, or if Impaqtr reasonably suspects that such activity may expose Impaqtr or you to any liability.

 

12. Liability

If Impaqtr has legitimately transmitted your Personal Data to a third party (not being a Processor or Sub-processor), Impaqtr shall not be liable for any unlawful Processing or unlawful use by that third party.

Under no circumstances does Impaqtr accept responsibility for any direct or indirect damage resulting from faulty or unlawful use of the Personal Data by a third party.

Impaqtr is in any case only liable for the damage caused by Processing of Personal Data if it did not comply with its specific obligations of GDPR. Impaqtr shall in no event be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential losses or damages.

 

13. Applicable law

This Policy shall be governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively in the event of any dispute.

The courts of Ghent (department Dendermonde) will be exclusively authorized to rule on any dispute that might arise with respect to this Policy, without prejudice to the consumer’s right to present a dispute before the competent court on the basis of a mandatory statutory provision.